Posted by St. Paul's Lansing
[…] • Invalidate state laws conflicting with this amendment.

            Should this proposal be adopted?

            [ ] YES

            [ ] NO

            As indicated, a “Yes” vote would be a vote in favor of adopting the proposed amendment. A “No” vote would be a vote to oppose the adoption of the amendment.

            The Details of the Proposed Amendment

            If approved by the voters, the new Article I, Section 28 would provide that every individual has a “fundamental right to reproductive freedom,” which would include “the right to make and effectuate decisions about all matters relating to pregnancy, including but not limited to prenatal care, childbirth, postpartum care, contraception, sterilization, abortion care, miscarriage management, and infertility care.”

            The proposed amendment would provide, further, that: “An individual’s right to reproductive freedom shall not be denied, burdened, nor infringed upon unless justified by a compelling state interest achieved by the least restrictive means.”