Posted by St. Paul's Lansing
[…] • “The state shall not discriminate in the protection or enforcement of this fundamental right.”
  • “The state shall not penalize, prosecute, or otherwise take adverse action against an individual based on their actual, potential, perceived, or alleged pregnancy outcomes, including but not limited to miscarriage, stillbirth, or abortion, nor shall the state penalize, prosecute, or otherwise take adverse action against someone for aiding or assisting a pregnant individual in exercising their right to reproductive freedom with their voluntary consent.”

            The language of the new Section 28 would also specify that: “This section shall be self-executing. Any provision of this section held invalid shall be severable from the remaining portions of this section.”  This would ensure that the new provisions would be effective and enforceable without the necessity for any implementing legislation, and that if any of the new provisions should be found to be invalid by a judicial ruling, the remaining provisions would remain enforceable without the provision