Posted by St. Paul's Lansing
[…] For example, challenges to certification of the 2020 election results have presented as-yet unresolved questions regarding the Board’s authority to order election audits or investigate allegations of fraud before certification of an election’s results.

            The proposed amendments of Article II, Section 7 would provide needed clarification by the addition of new language stating that: “The outcome of every election in this state shall be determined solely by the vote of electors [voters] casting ballots in the election.” The new language would go on to specify that: